Fast Ethernet Media Converter, 20km SM Simplex SC Fiber, Tx/Rx=1550nm/1310nm

Fast Ethernet Media Converter, 20km SM

Simplex SC Fiber, Tx/Rx=1550nm/1310nm

Varenr: MC111CS
Alt. varenr: MC111CS
Datablad / mer produktinformasjon
BeskrivelseTeknisk infoTilbehør
Beskrivelse
Highlights:
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
 
 
What This Product Does

The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.
 
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Teknisk info

Produktinformasjon

Protokoll / bitrate Fast Ethernet
Fiberport 20km SM (SC/UPC)
Kobberport Ja, RJ45
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Nei
Management Nei
Kan plasseres i chassis Ja
For DIN-skinne Nei


Tilbehør
16611